Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Blog Birthday Giveaways - Katrina's and Lena's + My Cupcake Mani

2 gorgeous ladies are celebrating their 1st year anniversary in the blogging world with great giveaways!  Yippeeee!

Katrina's Nail Blog is giving away 2 prizes.  1st - brand new polishes -- Sally Hansen Complete Salon Manicure's Sea And Be Seen, Essie's Van D'Go, Orly's Candy Cane Lane, Rimmel's Sunset Orange, Zoya's Edyta, Nicole by OPI's Nicole...Spotted!, Barielle's Elle's Spell, Revlon's Emerald City.  2nd prize winner will get  two polishes + one top coat + 5 stickers from Younique Nails!  Click here to join and celebrate with her. ENDS:  18th of March

Lena of "The Student's Guide to Nail Polish" celebrates and thanks her followers by offering winnings of $30 to spend at Bella Sugar Cosmetics!  Click here to check out her blog and join! ENDS:  15th of March

My cupcake mani is just timely!  Happy blogniversary (SPELL!) Katrina and Lena! :)



Love both blogs!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Fruity

Hi guys!  Just a quick post today, I'm so tired and sleepy from work.  Here's the mani that I just finished.  I enjoyed it so much and hope you like it too! :)

I got a slice of watermelon, cherries (which I think are way too big that it looked like apples, lol), pineapple, kiwi and strawberries!




I might have to do this mani again on summer :)  Thanks for looking and happy polishing!

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Weekend Haul and Others

Yay! It's weekend.. love it because I get to spend more time on my nails and catch up on sleeping! LOL.. How's your weekend so far? :)

Here's a drugstore haul of local nail polishes --


And then I went to Watson's and found these gorgeous nail decals.  It's Php89 (about less than $2USD) for a box of 6 cute small bottles of nail decals that comes with a nail file, nail glue and an orange stick. 


I got the hexagon glitters, the one with stars and heart shaped decals and my favorite are the multicolored beads.  (sorry, phone pics -- my camera is out of batteries again, ugh!)


And then for the nails -- I have been wearing this since last night.  Sorry, I did not do a good job on the clean up! I don't know what I wanted to achieve too when I started this design.. lol.  Guess I was just kinda experimenting. 
 


Lastly, I would like to thank Bless of My Colorful Nailart for tagging me on the Stylish Blogger Award.  Sorry, I posted it so late :/ 


The rules are:

1. Thank and link back to who gave you the award -- I just did, thanks again Bless :) 
 
2. Share 7 things about yourself
- my bf always comment on how clumsy i am. i really am clumsy.. but most people like officemates don't really know that. 
- i am so not organized.  i keep losing things or misplacing them. lol. i sooo hate it!
- 3rd - my fave color is green.
- i still watch japanese anime and manga. i know, it sounds pathetic!
- i am also hooked with kpop and kdrama
- my apt is near korean town like i go to korean grocery sometimes (i love their dairy products and candies or sometimes i crave for their spicy noodles!) and there are korean restaurants, korean spas etc.  i used to teach a korean kid in the neighborhood to speak english but gave up easily hehehe...  and one thing that i've learned, the koreans here are so not like what i've watched on kdramas. oh well.
- 6th - i work the night shift for about 8 years now, i'm not kidding. i got used to it.  i live alone so i get enough rest during the day.  when i visit my parent's house -- they know i'll eat dinner at 2am or so even when it's my day off.  they don't bother me during the day.
-  caffeine runs on my veins.  i'm a coffee addict. if i can't get coffee, i'm drinking diet soda.
 
3. Award it to 15 recently discovered great bloggers -- I guess everyone's been tagged already.  So if you haven't, I'm tagging you now!
4. Contact these bloggers to tell them about this award

Ok - lengthy post :) Hope you are doing something fun today! Enjoy!

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Blue Valentine and Purple mani's

Happy Valentine's Day everyone! Sharing to you 2 mani's that I did over the weekend. 

Blue valentine mani -- not that I'm feeling blue this heart's day. In fact, this is one of the happiest day! :) Just wanted some glitter overdose and blue heart shaped decals on my nails. 



Here's another mani in purple.  Very simple.  Nothing complicated.



Sorry for the mess!  No time for clean up.. I just took the pics right after I painted my nails.  Been so busy all week!  Hope you had a great V-day!  Share the love, love, love! <3

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Crack Me Up!

Oh my goodness!  I just looove this cracking polish...


I used Mode Cosmetics bright polishes in Diva (hot pink), Say Cheese (bright yellow) and No Curfew (deep orange).  Topped it all off with BK cracking polish in black.

I followed the the trick I read on blogs that I follow -- that is to apply thick if you want larger cracks and thin when you wanted smaller cracks.  I heard it's a pain to remove! But I'll wear this one until tomorrow or so.  Good luck to me! Oooooh!

On this mani, I apply a little thicker on the middle of the nail bed then moving towards the side of the nails with thinner swipes.

Have you tried a crack polish?  How did you find it?  Too bad OPI shatter isn't available here in PI :( I "need" that!

Thanks for looking and great day/night to y'all! :)

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Red and Pink V-Day Mani

Pretty simple mani.  My friend said it's flirty! LOL... I used China Glaze Strawberry Fields and LA Colors Ruby Slippers.  Swiped gold glitters and attempted to draw small flowers.  I was only able to do one nail with flowers coz I don't like how it turned out.



Strawberry fields is my favorite pink! I like the gold shimmer.  :)

Thanks for looking and have a great day/evening!

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Sunny Farmhouse

 

The barn animals are missing, haha! Maybe on my next mani... :)


Happy Sunday! :)

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Candy Stripes with Sugar on Top

I didn't like my mani on my last post... and so I thought of making some Vday mani.  But my freehand heart sucks so I just made some colorful stripes! :)




On sugar high! My boyfriend gave me loads of candies to munch in.  I love the creamy lollipops!  I'm childish like that, LOL.  He's soooo sweet.  :)

LA Colors MiniHaul and MegaWatt Swatch

Hi guys! How's your weekend? Sorry, I was MIA for a couple of days.  I hurt my right shoulder last week. Good thing, nothing's broken per xray... I missed a couple of days work and was bored.  Today, my right arm feels a lot better...still a little weak but I'm happy that I can now do my mani again! ***grins***

Here's my recent haul. Most are LA Colors --


I bought my favorite nail art deco's in silver and gold. I also got Ruby Slippers, Rainbow Glitter, MegaWatt and the rapid dry top coat.  I also grabbed this "nail line seal".  It's basically 3D stickers in lace design. Packaging says made in Japan and it costs only Php29 or about $0.50US.  And then I bought also nail polish removers which I like because they smell good and doesn't dry because it's oil based.  A very thin, small sheet removes nail polish effectively.  I will show you how it works in my next post.

Here's MegaWatt (with no top coat) -- 2 coats.  It's a nude color.  Will work great as base for french tips! Very shiny and application is good. (Why did they call it "MegaWatt" anyway? I don't think it's appropriate?)


I like the simplicity of this mani... but I don't feel it.  It's like it's not me.  I need more colors I guess :)

Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Rose Stickers Over Gold Checkered Mani

Love and hate mani.

HATE -- This is a disaster.  Look how my rapid dry top coat made my gold polish looked weird and bumpy!  I tried to fix it but it is still very visible on pictures.  Speaking of pictures, my camera died on me.. so those were from my phones. 

LOVE -- I love how sparkly it is, lol!  The nail stickers are cute... made me think of doing some valentine themed mani :)





Happy Friday!

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Pink and Purple Wedding Mani

On Saturday, the 29th -- I will be attending a friend's wedding.  Their motif - from invitation, wedding souvenirs, decorations, bride's maid dress, etc are all pink and purple.  I am thinking of having coordinating mani as well :)

I'm experimenting and here are some ideas.
* on thumb and ring fingers - my first water marble. YAY!!! I like how it turned out on thumb but not the one on the ring finger.  I don't know why there were bubbles... sheeesshhh.. guess I need more practice!
* on pointer and middle fingers - I put rhinestones in red, pink and purple. 
* or should i just wear "Candy Pink" alone like the one on my pinky?




Which one is better? Or maybe I'll think of something else, lol.

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Looks Like Christmas!

I've seen this kind of design in a lot of nail blogs and youtube videos.  Sorry, I wasn't able to name all of you... and I will not take the credit.  I thought the design is beautiful and pretty easy to make :)  Makes me think of Christmas... hmmm...


Excuse me for the excessive cuticle oils. My cuticles were sooooo dry!!! :'(



I started this mani with a gradient glitter nails with green/hint of yellow on a pearly white background/ base.  It was fun to do using sponge technique! 
And the planning stage pic LOL! I got bored in the office and drew what I'll do with my nails.  I planned to do some vines in green but when I finished the flowers, I thought of just leaving it just like that.  I also didn't follow what I have planned for for the thumb.   Happy Sunday! :)

Saturday, January 22, 2011

I Suck At Stamping and My M&M's

Yes, I do.  I never posted any mani using stamping... Sigh!  :'(  I'm practicing now but I am thinking of doing free hand instead... oh well!  Should a new template inspire me?  :)

OK - now for the mani -- as much as I like doing my nails, I love eating sweets too! 


Happy weekend guys!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Dotted Inspiration

I know, lame title! lol

Here's the nail...


The materials... (all from Klik - local brand here in the PI)


And then... the inspiration :)


Thanks for looking.  I hope ya'll are having a great day/night! :)

Monday, January 17, 2011

Cherry Blossoms on My Toes

OK - I've seen a lot of designs featuring cherry blossoms.  They are all pretty!  But I have not seen it done on toe nails.  Tried it and I think I failed.  It's soooo hard to do nail art on toes, blimey!  So I cheated using flower stickers... so I guess this is not cherry blossoms after all :(

(pardon my feet, I actually don't like them)


It sucks when stickers are rolling up!  I'll try to do better next time.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Two Pics from My Vault

Happy Sunday! Sharing to you two nail designs that I made during may absence... which one do you like? :)

This one I saw from Katrina's.  Of course I can never be as good as her so here's an attempt to perfect the dotted tips!


So here's another floral mani (hope you are not getting sick of florals!).  Flower stickers over somewhat dark grayish teal (I actually forgot which polish I used, I suck I know!) and Mode Cosmetic's Diamonte glitter polish.

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Retro Floral

Seriously, I am not sure what to call this design ***laughs***
Tell me what should be I be calling this.



Thanks for looking! :)

Friday, January 14, 2011

I'm soooo backkk!!!

Hey guys! How are you? Sorry! I've been busy.. and lazy (lol)... so to earn your forgiveness and to celebrate me coming back to the blogging world, I paired up (tried) my mani with my new blog template :) What do you think?





Am I forgiven for my absence? ;)