Monday, May 24, 2010

Black and Red

 

Keeping it short and sweet here :) My NOTD

XO,
Jan

Saturday, May 22, 2010

White Flowers for a Gray Afternoon


Weather's a little weird today.  It was soooo hot almost all day and then earlier today (afternoon), the skies suddenly became gray and I thought it'll rain.  This inspired me to do a summer mani in gray base tee-hee!
Sorry again for the crappy pics.  I still haven't been able to replace my digital camera.  I have been using my phone for weeks now (sigh!)....

Sunday, May 16, 2010

In the Mood for Blue and Green / Glitter Haul

Heyall!!! :) Greetings from super hoooooooooooooooooot Philippines!  It's still summer here and it's scorching hot.  Wanted to go to the beach again.  

Anyway, I was able to visit my favorite craft store for glitters.  I bought those glitters in Php5 packs in different colors.  (Php45 = $1 USD) It was payday the other day and I bought new polishes too! :)  Here's what I brought home.  French manicure set, nail art stickers from Elianto, LA Colors art deco in red and black, LA Color metallic silver polish and Klik frosted galaxy which is another glitter polish.


And I was in the mood for some blue and green glitters.  I choose those in lighter shades for my nails.  Here's what I ended up with.


How's your weekend?  Happy Sunday! :)

XO,
Jan

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Hoops and Yoyo Pedi :)


Yesterday's mani didn't turn out very well so I tried it again on my toes :)

Monday, May 10, 2010

Hoops and Yoyo Mani

Pink. Green. Pink. Green.  I don't need to explain.. I just find them adorable :)  Happy Monday!

Sorry for (again) crappy pics.  I used my phone to take these pics and it's quite dark here in my room. :(


XO,
Jan

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Flowery Toes ***WARNING***

I am not very proud of my toes, they are not so delightful to see :S so put in a warning.  I don't think a lot of people also like seeing feet.  Anyway, I wanted to share my flowery toe nails.  I just finished it.. still wet lol
XO,
Jan

Nailed it! Fimo on Yellow :)

I retried using fimo flowers again... and I guess I learned my lesson.  This will definitely last and it didn't roll up.. wooohoooo!!!!  Do you like it?  I think it is better than yesterday's post.
XO,
Jan

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Glittery Purple

Sorry for the lame title, I don't know what to call it. :P  I did this a couple of days ago.  I used Faceshop's PP403 purple polish.  It was so sheer with two coats and on a different angle, it reflects somewhat a blue/darker purple color which is cool. :)
I can still see my nail line... which bothered me a little.. so I topped it with purple glitters.  Viola!  It added life to my boring mani... lol!  The picture didn't do that much justice on how glittery it was!  I like it.  It still reflected a bluish color on another angle.

Have you also seen my other post on purple mani?

How was your week so far?  I am enjoying mine.  I had some time off from work and didn't go to the office on Monday and Tuesday... I only have to endure Wed to Friday lol! :P

XO,
Jan

Fimo Flowers on Pink and Purple Nails

Hello there!  Happy Tuesday! :)

It's my first time to try fimo clays.  I got a few sticks earlier and was very excited to have a new mani.  I thought it was pretty easy, I didn't know that it'll be a little hard because those cutie flowers tend to roll up.. geeeesshhhh... Any advise?  I tried to hold it for a few seconds and had coats of glitter and clear top coats.  I think I also cut the fimo sticks a little thicker.  I need practice. :S
XO,
Jan

Monday, May 3, 2010

May Flowers: Another Spring Nails!

Hi everyone! I've been busy these past week -- 1st, with a presentation at work and 2nd, helping my friends with their nails.. whew! and have neglected my blog for a while... I haven't even swatch'ed my new polishes yet. :(

Well.. today's mani is kinda an experiment for a friend. I received a few compliments on my free hand spring themed nails and she wanted one for herself but a little differently. So I inverted the design (grass not on the tip), removed the clouds and made the flowers bigger.

I was so sleepy when I took these pictures last night, it came out crappy! So sorry! I tried to fix it but it came out blurry :( I didn't clean up the edges yet. Pinky finger and thumb had different designs. Ring finger, thumb and pinky were topped with glitters.  Click to enlarge pics.




Happy Monday!

XO,
Jan